Sons of AMVETS Standing Committees

Much of our more detailed work is handled by a Committee within our organization. The most prevalent of these is the National Executive Committee. Below you will find each of the Standing Committees of the National Sons of AMVETS.

National Executive Committee

  • Ken Barber, National Commander - Chairman
  • Richard Thibodeau, National 1st Vice Commander
  • Paul Speigle, National 2nd Vice Commander
  • Mick Ciesla, National 3rd Vice Commander
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC), National Finance Officer
  • David Spencer (PNC), National Judge Advocate
  • John Aldrich, National Provost Marshal
  • Harold Collins, Immediate Past National Commander
  • Mike Gagne, Alaska National Executive Committeeman
  • Ben Howard, Arizona National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike X. Marecek, Florida National Executive Committeeman
  • Michael Srebalus, Illinois National Executive Committeeman
  • Tracy Diggs, Indiana National Executive Committeeman
  • Jim Myers, Iowa National Executive Committeeman
  • Robert Risen, Kentucky National Executive Committeeman
  • Eric Rodzen, Maine National Executive Committeeman
  • Edward Stely, Maryland National Executive Committeeman
  • Greg Ludecker, Massachusetts National Executive Committeeman
  • John Aldrich, Michigan National Executive Committeeman
  • Jack Vogel, Missouri National Executive Committeeman
  • Greg Pelletier, New York National Executive Committeeman
  • Gene Rabb, North Carolina National Executive Committeeman
  • Bobby Bryant, Ohio National Executive Committeeman
  • Jeffrey Todd, Pennsylvania National Executive Committeeman
  • Michael Stanfield, Texas National Executive Committeeman
  • Melvin Smith, Virginia National Executive Committeeman
  • Jim Fabian, Wisconsin National Executive Committeeman

National Finance Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Ken Barber - National Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau - Immediate Past Finance Officer & National 1st Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate
  • Harold Collins - Immediate Past National Commander

National Constitution & By-Laws Committee

  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate - Chairman
  • Ken Barber - National Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau - National 1st Vice Commander
  • Eric Rodzen - Webmaster & Maine NEC
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer
  • Doug Brown - National Legislative Director
  • Jim Myers - Iowa National Executive Committeeman
  • Robert Grose - Past National Commander

National Life Membership Trust Fund Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Ken Barber - National Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau - National 1st Vice Commander
  • Mick Ciesla - National 3rd Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate 
  • Larry Combs - Past National Commander
  • Robert Hammett - Past National Commander
  • Mike Marecek - Florida NEC

National Grievance Committee

  • Ken Barber - National Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau - National 1st Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - Nationals Judge Advocate
  • Jim Myers - Iowa NEC
  • Mike Marecek - Florida NEC
  • Ed Stely - Alternate - Maryland NEC

National Membership Program Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer
  • Harold Collins - National Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau - National 1st Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate
  • David T. Strittmather (PNC)