Sons of AMVETS Standing Committees

Much of our more detailed work is handled by a Committee within our organization. The most prevalent of these is the National Executive Committee. Below you will find each of the Standing Committees of National Sons of AMVETS.

National Executive Committee

  • Richard Thibodeau, National Commander - Chairman
  • Paul Speigle, National 1st Vice Commander
  • Mick Ciesla, National 2nd Vice Commander
  • Jim Myers, National 3rd Vice Commander
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC), National Finance Officer
  • David Spencer (PNC), National Judge Advocate
  • Bobby Bryant, National Provost Marshal
  • Ken Barber (PNC), Immediate Past National Commander
  • Mike Gagne, Alaska National Executive Committeeman
  • Ben Howard, Arizona National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike X. Marecek, Florida National Executive Committeeman
  • Michael L. Srebalus, Illinois National Executive Committeeman
  • John Reeder, Indiana National Executive Committeeman
  • Pete Weber, Iowa National Executive Committeeman
  • Robert Risen Jr., Kentucky National Executive Committeeman
  • Eric Rodzen, Maine National Executive Committeeman
  • Edward Stely, Maryland National Executive Committeeman
  • To Be Announced, Massachusetts National Executive Committeeman
  • Donald Torr, Michigan National Executive Committeeman
  • Jack Vogel, Missouri National Executive Committeeman
  • Gary Pelletier, New York National Executive Committeeman
  • Lloyd Hunt, North Carolina National Executive Committeeman
  • William Lutz, Ohio National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike Ostrawski, Pennsylvania National Executive Committeeman
  • Ronnie Rogers, Texas National Executive Committeeman
  • Jon Keith (PNC), Virginia National Executive Committeeman
  • James M. Fabian, Wisconsin National Executive Committeeman

National Finance Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Richard Thibodeau - National Commander
  • Paul Speigle - National 1st Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate
  • Ken Barber (PNC) - Immediate Past National Commander
  • Larry Combs (PNC) - Past Finance Officer

National Constitution & By-Laws Committee

  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate - Chairman 
  • Richard Thibodeau - National Commander
  • Paul Speigle - National 1st Vice Commander
  • Mike Marecek - Florida National Executive Committeeman
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer
  • Mark Serpis (PNC) - Past National Commander
  • David Neiderhauser - Iowa

National Life Membership Trust Fund Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Richard Thibodeau - National Commander
  • Paul Speigle - National 1st Vice Commander
  • Mick Ciesla - National 2nd Vice Commander
  • Daniel Connolly (PNC) - National Inspector General
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate 
  • David T. Strittmather (PNC) - National Communications Director
  • Robert Hammett (PNC) - Past National Commander
  • Mike Marecek - Florida National Executive Committeeman

National Grievance Committee

  • Richard Thibodeau - National Commander
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer
  • David Spencer (PNC) - Nationals Judge Advocate
  • Eric Rodzen - Maine National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike Marecek - Florida National Executive Committeeman
  • Mark Serpis - Alernate - Past National Commander

National Membership Program Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Richard Thibodeau - National Commander
  • Mick Ciesla - National 2nd Vice Commander 
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate
  • Mike Marecek - Florida National Executive Committeeman