Sons of AMVETS Standing Committees

Much of our more detailed work is handled by a Committee within our organization. The most prevalent of these is the National Executive Committee. Below you will find each of the Standing Committees of the National Sons of AMVETS.

National Executive Committee

  • Harold Collins, National Commander - Chairman
  • Ken Barber, National 1st Vice Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau, National 2nd Vice Commander
  • Paul Speigle, National 3rd Vice Commander
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC), National Finance Officer
  • David Spencer (PNC), National Judge Advocate
  • Mike McDarrah, National Provost Marshal
  • Mark Serpis, Immediate Past National Commander
  • Mike Gagne, Alaska National Executive Committeeman
  • Ben Howard, Arizona National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike X. Marecek, Florida National Executive Committeeman
  • Christopher Podalski, Illinois National Executive Committeeman
  • Don Finnegan (PNC), Indiana National Executive Committeeman
  • Jim Myers, Iowa National Executive Committeeman
  • Robert Risen, Kentucky National Executive Committeeman
  • Eric Rodzen, Maine National Executive Committeeman
  • Edward Stely, Maryland National Executive Committeeman
  • Kenneth Moniz, Massachusetts National Executive Committeeman
  • John Aldrich, Michigan National Executive Committeeman
  • Jack Vogel, Missouri National Executive Committeeman
  • William Clemens, New York National Executive Committeeman
  • Gene Rabb, North Carolina National Executive Committeeman
  • Randy Smith, Ohio National Executive Committeeman
  • Richard Hines, Pennsylvania National Executive Committeeman
  • Ronnie Rodgers, Texas National Executive Committeeman
  • Melvin Smith, Virginia National Executive Committeeman
  • Jim Fabian, Wisconsin National Executive Committeeman

National Finance Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Harold Collins - National Commander
  • Ken Barber - National 1st Vice Commander
  • Richard Thibodean - Immediate Past Finance Officer & National 2nd Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate
  • Mark Serpis - Immediate Past National Commander

National Constitution & By-Laws Committee

  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate - Chariman
  • Harold Collins - National Commander
  • Ken Barber - National 1st Vice Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau - National 2nd Vice Commander
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer
  • Doug Brown - National Legislative Director
  • Jim Myers - Iowa National Executive Committeeman
  • Robert Grose - Past National Commander

National Life Membership Trust Fund Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Harold Collins - National Commander
  • Ken Barber - National 1st Vice Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau - National 2nd Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate 
  • Larry Combs - Past National Commander
  • John Barnhill - Past National Commander
  • Robert Hammett - Past National Commander

National Grievance Committee

  • Harold Collins - National Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - Nationals Judge Advocate
  • Don Finnegan (PNC) - Indiana National Executive Committeeman
  • Jim Myers - Iowa National Executive Committeeman
  • John Aldrich - Michigan Executive Committeeman
  • Randy Smith -Alternate - Ohio National Executive Committeeman

National Membership Program Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer
  • Harold Collins - National Commander
  • Richard Thibodeau - National 2nd Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate
  • David T. Strittmather (PNC) - National Public Relations Officer & Historian

​